Day 1 - Friday May 11th

 

8:00 // Registration + coffee

9:00 // Intro to SG2018
Richard Sommer
Jane Burry, Brady Peters

Generative AI
9:15 // David Benjamin, the Living/ Autodesk
9:45 // Graham Taylor, Vector Institute / University of Guelph / NextAI
10:15 // Dan Price, adidas Future Team
10:45 // Q&A

10:55 // Coffee

Programming AI

11:25 // Alex Tessier, Autodesk Research
11:55 // Dimitrie Stefanescu, University College of London / speckle.works
Panel Session - Rob Woodbury
12:25 // David Benjamin, Graham Taylor, Dan Price, Alex Tessier, Dimitrie Stefanescu

13:00 // Lunch

Applying AI
14:00 // Kate Jeffery, UCL Institute of Behavioural Neuroscience / Jeffery Lab
14:30 // Jeremy Hadall, Intelligent Automation at MTC - Manufacturing Technology Centre
15:00 // Raffaello D'Andrea, ETH Zurich / Dynamic Works
Panel Session - Jane Burry
15:30 // Raffaello D'Andrea, Kate Jeffery, Jeremy Hadall

16:00 // Tea

Smartgeometry Workshops
16:30 // Introduction to the Workshops - Shane Burger, Brady Peters
16:35 // AI Strategies for Space Frame Design: Zeynep Aksöz + Clemens Preisinger
16:42 // Behavioural Enviro[Nn]Ments: Sam Conrad Joyce + Jonathan Irawan + Kate Jeffery
16:49 // Data Mining the City: Danil Nagy + Jim Stoddart + Lorenzo Villaggi
16:56 // Fibrous Timber Joints: Dominga Garufi + Hans Jakob Wagner + Tobias Schwinn + Dylan Wood
17:03 // Fresh Eyes: Adam Menges + Samantha Walker + Kat Park + Kyle Steinfeld
17:10 // Inside the Black Box: Mark Cichy + Ultan Byrne
17:17 // Materials as Probes: Billie Faircloth + Ryan Welch + Christopher Connock + Patrick Welss
17:24 // Mind Ex Machina: Jose Luis García Del Castillo Y López + Nono Martínez Alonso + Panagiotis Michalatos
17:31 // Soft Office: Giulio Brugnaro + Brian Ringley + Maria Yablonina
17:38 // Sound and Signal: John Granzow + Catie Newell + Kim Harty

18:00 // Opening of Exhibition
22:00 // Close

Day 2 - Saturday May 12th

8:30 // Coffee

9:00 // Welcome + Introduction
Brady Peters

AI in Practice
9:15 // Christian Derix, Director of SUPERSPACE Design Research / Woods Bagot
9:40 // Clemens Preisinger, Karamba3D / University of Vienna / Bollinger Grohmann Engineers
10:05 // Elissa Ross, MESH Geometry Studio and Consultancy
10:30 // Q&A

10:40 // Coffee

AI in Practice
11:10 //Daniel Davis, WeWork
11:35 // Christopher Connock, Kieran Timberlake Architects
12:00 // Matt Jezyk, Autodesk
Panel Session - Shane Burger
12:20 // Christian Derix, Clemens Preisinger, Elissa Ross, Daniel Davis, Christopher Connock, Matt Jezyk

12:50 // Lunch

Local Instances
13:50 // Philip Beesley, Living Architecture Systems Group
14:15 // Mark Cichy, Dialog Design
14:35 // Alex Josephson, Partisans
14:50 // Eric Bury, Eventscape
15:05 // Nick Puckett, OCAD University / AltN Research + Design
Panel Session - Brady Peters
15:20 // Philip Beesley, Mark Cichy, Alex Josephson, Eric Burry, Nick Puckett

15:45 // Tea

The Future of AI
16:15 // Molly Steenson, Carnegie Mellon University
16:45 // Mickey McManus, MAYA Design / Autodesk
Panel Session - Xavier De Kestelier
17:15 // Molly Steenson, Mickey McManus
Close
17:35 // Xavier De Kestelier, Brady Peters
Matt Jezyk

18:00 // Party